LibGuides: Philosophy: Open Educational Resources

Open Educational Resources (OERs)

There are several freely available open educational resources related to Philosophy. Browse the list below to learn more!

Textbooks & Teaching Materials

BC Open Collection: Philosophy (Opens in New Tab) At BCcampus, we’re using open technologies to facilitate, evaluate, and create open educational resources to share across the province and around the world; saving millions of student-dollars through hundreds of open textbooks adopted in thousands of classrooms.
Internet Sacred Texts Archives (Opens in New Tab) The largest freely available archive of online books about religion, mythology, folklore and the esoteric on the Internet
LibreTexts: Philosophy (Opens in New Tab) A multi-institutional collaborative venture to develop the next generation of open-access texts to improve postsecondary education at all levels of higher learning.
MERLOT Materials: Philosophy (Opens in New Tab) The MERLOT system provides access to curated online learning and support materials and content creation tools, led by an international community of educators, learners and researchers.
A Modern Formal Logic Primer (Opens in New Tab) UC Davis – “Distributed under the GNU General Public License (https://www.gnu.org/licenses/old-licenses/gpl-2.0.html), version 2”
OER Commons: Philosophy (Opens in New Tab) OER Commons is a public digital library of open educational resources.
Open Textbook Library: Philosophy (Opens in New Tab) The Open Textbook Library provides a growing catalog of free, peer-reviewed, and openly-licensed textbooks.
Philosophy Toolkit - PLATO (Opens in New Tab) The Philosophy Toolkit contains over 250 lesson plans to inspire philosophical discussions with students of all ages. Please explore this free searchable resource, starting with our Getting Started pages below. Contact us with any suggestions or reactions.
Project Gutenberg: Philosophy Bookshelf (Opens in New Tab) Project Gutenberg is a library of over 60,000 free eBooks. Choose among free epub and Kindle eBooks, download them or read them online. You will find the world’s great literature here, with a focus on older works for which U.S. copyright has expired.
Saylor Academy: Philosophy (Opens in New Tab) Saylor Academy is a nonprofit initiative working since 2008 to offer free and open online courses to all who want to learn.

Open Access Philosophy Journals

DOAJ: Philosophy (Opens in New Tab) DOAJ is a community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals. DOAJ is independent.
Journal of Practical Ethics (Opens in New Tab) An open access journal in moral and political philosophy (and related areas), published by the Oxford Uehiro Centre for Practical Ethics, located at the University of Oxford.”
Kritike: An Online Journal of Philosophy (Opens in New Tab) Kritike is the official open access journal of the Department of Philosophy of the University of Santo Tomas (UST), Manila, Philippines.
PhaenEx: Journal of Existential and Phenomenological Theory and Culture (Opens in New Tab) We encourage libraries to list this open access journal among its electronic journal holdings.
PhilPapers (Opens in New Tab) PhilPapers is a comprehensive index and bibliography of works in philosophy. In addition to indexing books and journal articles, it monitors open access archives and personal pages for articles by academic philosophers. It also accepts articles directly from users, who can provide links or upload copies in our open access archive, the largest in philosophy.--Note: The Library does not have a direct subscription to PhilPapers, so users may experience ads or slow downloads.